Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This privacy statement sets out how Lynhurst Press Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Lynhurst Press Ltd when you interact with our organisation.

Lynhurst Press Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and personal impact assessment.

Lynhurst Press Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This will be available on our website. In the case of a material change this will be sent to you.

This policy is effective from 9th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name and job title
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
References
Training information including training certificates

What we do with the information we gather

For applicants

We require this information during the process of assessing suitable candidates for the position in the company, this will only be disclosed to authorised nominated persons.
If you wish to see the full list of your Natural Rights, please contact Lynhurst Press Ltd at Units 4 & 5 Yardley Business Park.

For Staff

We require this information during the process of your employment, which is also a legal requirement for HMRC and UK border force. We also require this information to protect your natural rights and to provide such services as work force pensions.

For customers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

To provide the services we are contracted to you to provide

Internal record keeping

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may monitor your accounts within our sites to assist with problem solving or other software conflicts that arise. This is always via a ticketing system where your personal information is closely guarded and is not retained once the problem is resolved.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies (where applicable)

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR Data Protection Act 2018. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Lynhurst Press Ltd, Units 4 & 5 Yardley Business Park, Luckyn Lane, Basildon, Essex, SS14 3GL.

If you wish to see the full list of your Natural Rights, please contact Lynhurst Press Ltd at Units 4 & 5 Yardley Business Park, Luckyn Lane, Basildon, Essex, SS14 3GL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

What our Clients SayTestimonials

"The printing arrived this morning – absolutely superb job. I'm most grateful to you for dealing with this so quickly." Basil Preuveneers, Notary Public LL.B, B.A.

"Great service and you guys really came through when we had an emergency job that needed printing." Shelley Twose

"Prices as good as, occasionally better, than local rival, turnaround times excellent and better than a client has a right to expect (talking as designer rather than end client!)" Peter Moore

Read more